Updated privacy policy

This privacy notice governs the collection, storage, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information collected by us, Fourteen Forty. It provides details about the personal information that we collect from you, how we use your personal information, your rights regarding the personal information that we hold about you and how to contact us or make a complaint.

For any questions relating to Fourteen Forty’s Privacy Notice:

Please contact: james.boyd-wallis@fourteenforty.uk

About us

Our full name is Fourteen Forty Communications Limited and we are a company registered in England and Wales, company number 10922270. Our registered office is 76 St Johns Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9PH.

We are an independent communications consultancy. We work with senior teams to shape how best communications and marketing can make a real difference. We use creative communications to solve their business problems and improve the bottom line.

Fourteen Forty is a ‘data controller’ in respect of the limited personal information that it processes.

What personal information do we collect about you?

We only collect a minimal amount of personal information about individuals who are (or are employed by) clients, prospective clients, journalists, stakeholders, suppliers and contacts including name, job title, organisation, and contact information (e-mail, phone number, address and postcode).

We collect this information by a number of means including:

  • directly from the individuals themselves
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site fourteenforty.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site
  • our personal contacts and connections
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • from desk-based research into stakeholders with an interest in topics relevant to our clients
  • (for journalists) by subscribing to the Gorkana media platform and other relevant databases to create media lists which are relevant to the media relations of us or our clients
  • we also collect minimal personal information about people when they sign up to receive our newsletter (name, job title and email address).

Why do we process personal information?

We process your personal information to communicate with you for the following purposes:

  • the provision of goods and services
  • organising events
  • updating stakeholders on relevant news, events and reports on behalf of our clients
  • communicating with journalists on relevant news, events and reports and
  • communicating with stakeholders via our newsletters

What is the legal basis for the processing?

We process personal information for the purposes described on the basis that it is in their legitimate interests, that you would reasonably expect this processing and that it does not materially impact their rights, freedoms or interests.

Where we have a contractual relationship with you, we may process your personal information as necessary for the performance of that contract or prior to entering into it. 

What do we do with your data?

We only collect personal information for the purposes described. We believe in and carry out a policy of data minimisation. Fourteen Forty holds no sensitive personal data of stakeholders.

All the personal data that we handle is processed by our staff, who are all based in the UK. We do not carry out any automated decision making which is likely to have a legal or similar effect on you. All our staff are subject to an obligation of confidentiality and are aware of our data protection obligations.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us.

Our cloud storage company is located in the U.S. and is certified under the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. This protects the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes and has been the subject of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, like and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to the user’s needs. We only use this information for statistical purposes the then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other that the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long do we keep your data?

We check annually to ensure that stakeholders are still working at the organisations and in relevant roles within those organisations to justify inclusion on our data-base. If not, their personal information is deleted.

Where we have a contractual relationship with you and/or hold financial information, we are required to retain this information for seven years.

What are your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold?

Under data protection laws you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include the right to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information this Privacy notice is designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that information to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • write to us (either by post or email) at Fourteen Forty, 8 Northumberland Avenue, London, WC2N 5BY or boyd-wallis@fourteenforty.uk
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill
  • let us know the information to which your request relates and
  • we will aim to respond to you within a one-month period.
  • If you would like to unsubscribe from any marketing material you receive from us you can do so by clicking unsubscribe on those emails or writing to us (either by post or email) at Fourteen Forty, 8 Northumberland Avenue, London, WC2N 5BY or boyd-wallis@fourteenforty.uk. It may take up to 10 working days from receipt of your request for this to take place.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. Please contact us at james.boyd-wallis@fourteenforty.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or seek to remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

Previous privacy policy

Fourteen Forty (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site fourteenforty.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

Occasionally we also use third party advertisements on fourteenforty.co.uk to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. Please contact us via contact form.